APCTP-Quantum Materials Symposium 2017
in conjunction with 17th Korea-Taiwan-Japan Workshop on SCES & APW

February 19 (Sun), 2017 ~ February 24 (Fri), 2017
■ Program



    Feb 19

    Feb 20

    Feb 21

    Feb 22

    Feb 23

    Feb 24

    Morning I

    SUN 1

    Andeas Heinrich

    Shik Shin

    Di-Jing Huang

    MON 1

    Hidenori Takagi

    Jae Hoon Kim

    Kenya Ohgushi

    TUE 1

    Jan Zaanen

    Sang-Jin Sin

    WED 1

    J. D Thompson

    S Wirth

    P Riseborough

    THU 1

    F Ronning

    K Ishida

    Ji Hoon Shim

    FRI 1

    S.-W. Cheong

    J Knolle

    SungBin Lee


    Morning II

    SUN 2

    Ying-Hao Chu

    Tae Heon Kim

    Ming-Wen Chu

    MON 2

    Takuro Katsufuji

    Suyeon Cho

    Guang-Yu Guo

    TUE 2

    Choong H. Kim

    Mehdi Biderang

    Wen Hong Wang

    WED 2

    P Gegenwart

    J Denlinger

    K Kanoda

    THU 2

    Y. K. Kim

    T Hanaguri

    Seung-Ho Baek

    FRI 2

    K. Y. Choi

    M Hermanns



    Afternoon I

    SUN 3

    Jan-Chi Yang

    Tsuyoshi Kimura

    Cheng-Maw Cheng

    MON 3

    Atsushi Fujimori

    Jae Hoon Park

    Ashish Atma

    TUE 3

    Xi Dai

    Shuichi Murakami

    Suk Bum Chung

    WED 3

    F. M Grosche

    Sung-Sik Lee

    S Hasegawa

    THU 3

    Jun Sung Kim

    J. G. Analytis

    Tae-Hwan Kim


    Afternoon II

    SUN 4

    Poster Session I

    MON 4

    Yukitoshi Motome

    Jaejun Yu

    TUE 4

    Shun-Qing Shen

    S.A. Jafari

    Fu-Chun Zhang

    WED 4

    Poster Session II

    THU 4

    H.-S. Sim

    K Burch



    Greenpia 1F

    Grand Ballroom

    Organizing Committee Meeting

    Dinner with

    (Cafe Chalet)

    SUN 1 (09:10-10:40)

    Andeas Heinrich (Ewha Womans University) Electron Spin Resonance of single atoms on a surface

    Shik Shin (The University of Tokyo) Laser-PEEM study on the photo-induced ferromagnetism in SrTiO3 surface

    Di-Jing Huang (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center (NSRRC)) Spin crossover of cobaltates revealed by resonant inelastic X-ray scattering

    SUN 2 (11:00-12:30)

    Ying-Hao Chu (National Chiao Tung University) Flexible Oxide Heteroepitaxy: A New Playground for Exploring Intriguing Properties of Functional Oxides

    Tae Heon Kim (University of Ulsan) Polar metals by geometric design

    Ming-Wen Chu (National Taiwan University) Emergent Charge Condensations at Two-Dimensional Oxide Interfaces

    SUN 3 (14:00-15:30)

    Jan-Chi Yang (National Cheng Kung University) Tuning the ferroic orders in multiferroic thin films - Role of bottom electrodes

    Tsuyoshi Kimura (Osaka University) Multiple order parameters and their domain control in some magnetoelectric multiferroics

    Cheng-Maw Cheng (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center (NSRRC)) The Topologically Protected Surface State in Sb2Te3-xSex Single Crystals with varied Se content studied by Angle-resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy

    MON 1 (09:00-10:30)

    Hidenori Takagi (The University of Tokyo/RIKEN) Quantum Liquid state of Jeff=1/2 isospins

    Jae Hoon Kim (Yonsei University) Terahertz pump-probe spectroscopy of coherent spin precession in YMnxFe1-xO3

    Kenya Ohgushi (Tohoku Universtiy) Ferroic Order of Magnetic Quadrupoles in BaMn2As2

    MON 2 (11:00-12:30)

    Takuro Katsufuji (Waseda University) Photoinduced phase transitions over three phases in AV13O18

    Suyeon Cho (Ewha Womans University) Te vacancy-driven superconducting state in Weyl semimetal MoTe2

    Guang-Yu Guo (National Taiwan University) Quantum Anomalous Hall Effect in Layered Magnetic Oxides

    MON 3 (14:00-15:30)

    Atsushi Fujimori (The University of Tokyo) Electronic structure of the new electron-doped cuprate superconductors in bulk and thin film forms

    Jae Hoon Park (Pohang University of Science & Technology) Majorana Ferimons in Kitaev Quantum Spin Lattice -RuCl3

    Ashish Atma Chainani (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center (NSRRC)) Evidence for weakly correlated oxygen holes in the highest-Tc cuprate superconductor HgBa2Ca2Cu3O8+d

    MON 4 (16:00-17:00)

    Yukitoshi Motome (The University of Tokyo) Evincing Majorana fermions in Kitaev magnets

    Jaejun Yu (Seoul National University) Possible oxygen-ordering induced ferroelectric polarization and magnetic interactions in oxygen deficient SrCoO2.5+x

    TUE 1 (09:00-10:30)

    Jan Zaanen (Leiden University) Weak-strong duality and extremal fluctuating order

    Sang-Jin Sin (Hanyang University) Holography of Dirac Fluids

    TUE 2 (11:00-12:30)

    Choong Hyun Kim (IBS-CCES) Polar octahedral rotation and multiferroelectricity in the bilayer

    Mehdi Biderang (APCTP) Mixed-pairing superconductivity in 5d Mott insulators with antisymmetric exchange

    Wen Hong Wang  (Inst. of Physics, CAS) Nonvolatile Magnetic Biskyrmion in a Centrosymmetric Hexagonal Magnet

    TUE 3 (14:00-15:30)

    Xi Dai (Inst. of Physics, CAS) Heavy Weyl fermion state in CeRu4Sn6

    Shuichi Murakami (Tokyo Inst. Technology) Symmetry and topology in topological semimetal materials

    Suk Bum Chung (IBS CCES / Seoul National University) Phase Transitions and Topology in the Exciton-Polariton Condensate of the Gapped 2D Dirac Materials

    TUE 4 (16:00-17:30)

    Shun-Qing Shen (The University of Hong Kong) Quantum Magnetotransport in Topological Semimetals

    S. A. Jafari (Sharif Univ. of Technology) Superconducting proximity in three-dimensional Dirac materials: Majorana fermions from pseudo-scalar pairing

    Fu-Chun Zhang (Kavli Inst. for Theoretical Sciences, UCAS) Majorana zero mode with spin selective Andreev reflection inside vortex of topological superconductor

    WED 1 (09:00-10:30)

    Joe David Thompson (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Quantum Criticality and Superconductivity in Heavy-Fermion Compounds

    Steffen Wirth (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids Dresden) STS studies on correlated f-electron systems: the fate of the Kondo lattice

    Peter S. Riseborough (Temple Universirty) Hidden Order in URu2Si2: A spin-dependent orbital density wave phase

    WED 2 (11:00-12:30)

    Philipp Gegenwart (EP 6, Center for Electronic Correlations and Magnetism, Augsburg University) Kitaev interaction in hexagonal iridates and rhodates

    Jonathan Denlinger (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Progress in comparison of ARPES to DMFT for d and f strongly correlated electron systems

    Kazushi Kanoda (University of Tokyo) Extraordinary Coulomb Correlations of Weyl fermions in an organic conductor

    WED 3 (14:00-15:30)

    Friedrich Malte Grosche (University of Cambridge) Correlated states near electronic and structural instabilities

    Sung-Sik Lee (McMaster University / Perimeter Institute) Exact critical exponents for the antiferromagnetic quantum critical metal in two dimensions

    Shuji Hasegawa (University of Tokyo) Parity-broken monatomic-layer superconductors

    THU 1 (09:00-10:30)

    Filip Ronning (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Emergent magnetic anisotropy in cubic CeIn3

    Kenji Ishida (Kyoto University) NMR Studies on U-based Ferromagnetic Superconductors

    Ji Hoon Shim (POSTECH) First-principles dynamical mean field theory approach on heavy fermion system

    THU 2 (11:00-12:30)

    Yeong Kwan Kim (KAIST) What is going on in the nematic phase of iron based superconductor?

    Tetsuo Hanaguri (RIKEN CEMS) Spectroscopic-imaging STM studies of superconductivity and nematicity in FeSe1-xSx

    Seung-Ho Baek (IFW-Dresden) Spin-fluctuation-driven preformed singlet pairs in the iron-pnictide, Na1-xLixFeAs

    THU 3 (14:00-15:30)

    Jun Sung Kim (POSTECH) Ferromagnetic Van der Waals Metal Fe3GeTe2: from Bulk to Atomically Thin Crystals

    James G. Analytis (UC Berkeley) Intertwinded orders in Mott-Kitaev honeycomb iridates

    Tae-Hwan Kim (POSTECH) Switching Chiral Solitons for Algebraic Operation of Topological Quaternary Digits

    THU 4 (16:00-17:30)

    Heung-Sun Sim (KAIST) Topological vacuum bubbles of anyons

    Kenenth Stephen Burch (Boston College) Towards Topological and Unconventional Superconductivity

    FRI 1 (09:00-10:30)

    Sang-Wook Cheong (Rutgers University) Topologies and Emergent Phenomena of Domain walls in Quantum Materials

    Johannes Knolle (TCM Cavendish Lab, University of Cambridge) The anomalous de Haas-van Alphen effect and Excitons in a topological Kondo insulator

    SungBin Lee (KAIST) Symmetry enforced semimetals and symmetry enriched topologically ordered state in nonsymmorphic crystals

    FRI 2 (11:00-12:30)

    Kwang-Yong Choi (Chung-Ang University) Novel quantum states of matter and fractionalized excitations emergent in Kitaev materials

    Maria Hermanns (University of Colgone) 3D Kitaev spin liquids