Activities
Scientific Programs
The 57th Workshop on Gravity and Cosmology
PlaceResom Forest, Jecheon
Date2019-08-26~2019-08-27
ProgramCategory 3
OrganizerSung-Won Kim (Ewha Womans University)
The 21st International Workshop on Neutrinos from Accelerators (NuFact2019)
PlaceKyungpook National University
Date2019-08-25~2019-08-31
ProgramCategory 1
OrganizerUn Ki Yang (Seoul National University)
Quantum Matter from the Entanglement and Holography
PlacePostech APCTP headquater
Date2019-08-21~2019-08-29
ProgramCategory 2
OrganizerSang-Jin Sin (Hanyang Univeristy)
PlaceSANDPINE, Gangneung, Korea
Date2019-08-18~2019-08-23
ProgramCategory 1
OrganizerSeong Chan Park (Yonsei)
Magnetic and Superconducting Materials 2019
PlaceSeoul National University Building 26
Date2019-08-17~2019-08-24
ProgramCategory 1
OrganizerKEE HOON KIM
Physics on Exotic Nuclei, Dense Matters, and Hadrons in the Universe
PlacePukyong National University, Busan
Date2019-08-13~2019-08-14
ProgramCategory 3
OrganizerJ.K. Ahn (Korea Univ.)
APCTP-IBS-KISTI 2019 LHC Physics Workshop @Korea
PlaceKonkuk University, Seoul, Korea
Date2019-08-06~2019-08-08
ProgramCategory 1
OrganizerSoonkeon Nam (Kyunghee University)
Strings, Branes and Gauge Theories
PlaceAPCTP Headquarter
Date2019-07-17~2019-07-26
ProgramCategory 2
OrganizerNakwoo Kim (Kyung Hee University)
Roles of heterogeneity in non-equilibrium collective dynamics
PlaceAPCTP
Date2019-07-15~2019-07-17
ProgramCategory 1
OrganizerBeom Jun Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)
13th APCTP-BLTP JINR Joint Workshop
PlaceDubna, Russia
Date2019-07-14~2019-07-20
ProgramCategory 4
OrganizerVictor Voronov (BLTP, JINR)
Discussion Meeting on Polymer Physics Theory
Place변산대명리조트, 변산
Date2019-07-02~2019-07-03
ProgramCategory 3
OrganizerJaeup Kim (UNIST)
Place포항공대 무은재 기념관
Date2019-07-01~2019-07-03
ProgramCategory 1
OrganizerJunghyo Jo (Keimyung University)
Nuclear Many-Body Theories: Beyond the mean field approaches
PlaceAPCTP Headquarters, Pohang
Date2019-07-01~2019-07-10
ProgramCategory 2
OrganizerYongseok Oh (Kyungpook National University)
Quantum Theory and Symmetry XI
PlaceCentre de recherche mathématiques, Montreal, Québec, Canada
Date2019-07-01~2019-07-05
ProgramCategory 4
OrganizerManu Paranjape (Univ. of Montreal)
ANPhA (=AAPPS-DNP) Board Meeting / Symposium 2019 in Korea
PlaceSeogwipo KAL Hotel
Date2019-06-28~2019-06-29
ProgramAAPPS Division Activities
OrganizerKAZUHIRO TANAKA (KEK)
PlaceKonkuk University
Date2019-06-27~2019-06-27
ProgramCategory 3
OrganizerHyun Min Lee (Chung-Ang University)
PlaceUnipark, Jeju National University, Jeju Island
Date2019-06-24~2019-06-28
ProgramCategory 1
OrganizerEun-Joo Kim (Chonbuk Natioanal University)
2019 APCTP-NIMS-KISTI-UNIST-KASI Summer School on Numerical Relativity and Gravitational Waves
PlaceSillastay Seocho (Seoul)
Date2019-06-24~2019-06-28
ProgramCategory 1
OrganizerHyung Mok Lee (KASI)
The 7th Soft Matter Summer School: Soft Matter and Slow Relaxation Dynamics
Place UNIST, Ulsan
Date2019-06-24~2019-06-28
ProgramCategory 1
OrganizerFyl Pincus (UCSB)
String theory, Gravitation and Cosmology (STGCOS 2019)
PlaceAPCTP, Pohang
Date2019-06-17~2019-06-20
ProgramCategory 1
OrganizerYun Soo Myung (Inje University)