Timetable
(Time is KST)
14th Nov.
10:15-10:30 Opening Address
Chair: Misao Sasaki (Kavli IPMU)
10:30-11:15 Ming-chung Chu (CUHK)
Gravitational-wave Signatures of Formation of Quark Star in a Core-collapse Supernova
Chair: Ming-chung Chu (CUHK)
11:30-12:15 Raymond Volkas (The Univ. of Melbourne)
VISHnu: flavour-variant DFSZ axion model for inflation, neutrino masses, dark matter and baryogenesis
Chair: Misao Sasaki (Kavli IPMU)
14:00-14:45 Otto Akseli Hannuksela (CUHK)
Gravitational-wave lensing
Chair: Rong-Gen Cai (ITP, CAS)
15:00-15:45 Kin-Wang Ng (Academia Sinica)
Search for gravitational wave background
Chair: Pei-Ming Ho (NTU)
16:00-16:45 Shao-Jiang Wang (ITP, CAS)
A review on the Hubble tension from a local observer
Chair: Prajval Shastri (Raman Research Institute & ICRAR)
17:00-17:45 Hyeong-Chan Kim (KNUT)
Heat propagation and the action formulation of relativistic thermodynamics
15th Nov.
Chair: Jenni Adams (Univ. of Canterbury)
09:30-10:15 Hayley Macpherson (Univ. of Cambridge)
Luminosity distance and anisotropic sky-sampling at low redshifts: A numerical relativity study
Chair: Jenni Adams (Univ. of Canterbury)
10:30-11:15 Jai-chan Hwang (IBS)
Axion electrodynamics and magnetohydrodynamics
Chair: Bogeun Gwak (Dongguk Univ.)
11:30-12:15 Archil Kobakhidze (The Univ. of Sydney)
Quantum gravity, CP violation and axions
Chair: Rong-Gen Cai (ITP, CAS)
14:00-14:45 Prajval Shastri (Raman Research Institute & ICRAR)
Accreting Supermassive Black Holes and Galaxy Evolution
Chair: Kiwoon Choi (IBS)
15:00-15:45 Takahiro Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
Axion condensate around black holes
Chair: Bogeun Gwak (Dongguk Univ.)
16:00-16:45 Kyung Kiu Kim (Kookmin Univ.)
Instanton Universe with Matter
Chair: Bogeun Gwak (Dongguk Univ.)
17:00-17:45 Run-Qiu Yang (Tianjin Univ.)
On the applicability of holography in thermodynamic equilibrium
16th Nov.
Chair: Kiwoon Choi (IBS)
09:30-10:15 Yi Wang (HKUST)
Cosmological Parity Violation in Cosmological Collider Physics
Chair: Bogeun Gwak (Dongguk Univ.)
10:30-11:15 Stefano Scopel (Sogang Univ. and CQUeST)
Toward the ultimate exclusion plot for direct detection WIMP searches
Chair: Gavin Rowell (Univ. of Adelaide)
11:30-12:15 Jenni Adams (Univ. of Canterbury)
Astrophysical neutrinos - What have we learnt?
Chair: Jenni Adams (Univ. of Canterbury)
14:00-14:45 Tomo Takahashi (Saga Univ.)
What does the Hubble tension tell us?
Chair: Sang Pyo Kim (Kunsan Nat'l Univ.)
15:00-15:45 Chiang-Mei Chen (Nat'l Central Univ.)
Pair Production in Charged Black Holes: Monodromy Approach
Chair: Sang Pyo Kim (Kunsan Nat'l Univ.)
16:00-16:45 Christian Schubert (UNAM & ELI)
Processes in Einstein-Maxwell theory
Chair: Suprit Singh (IIT Delhi)
17:00-17:45 Pei-Ming Ho (NTU)
UV Physics in Hawking Radiation
17th Nov.
Chair: Sang Pyo Kim (Kunsan Nat'l Univ.)
09:30-10:15 Minxi He (KEK)
Thermalization of Hawking Radiation from Primordial Black Holes
Chair: Sang Pyo Kim (Kunsan Nat'l Univ.)
10:30-11:15 Hong Lu (Tianjin Univ.)
Going NUTs in a NUTty World
Chair: Sang Pyo Kim (Kunsan Nat'l Univ.)
11:30-12:15 Yang Zhou (Fudan Univ.)
ER=EPR on defect
12:30-12:45 Closing Remarks